Privacy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and the owner and provider of this Website. We take the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. 

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data- Collectively all information that you submit to us via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the PIPEDA.

Cookies- A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies).

Canadian DATA and Cookie Law- Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information- Information about an identifiable individual.

User or You- Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either: Employed by us and acting in the course of their employment or engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to us and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

Website- The website that you are currently using, https://lottochimp.com/#/, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • The singular includes the plural and vice versa.
  • References to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules, or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules, or appendices of this privacy policy. 
  • A reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts, and partnerships.
  • “Including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”.
  • Reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it.
  • The headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.


This privacy policy applies only to our actions the actions of Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. We seek to fully comply with the Data Protection regulations.

We may collect from you and third parties the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  • Name;
  • Title;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Contact information such as email addresses, postal addresses, and telephone numbers;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests;
  • Financial information such as payment methods;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • Your response to specific surveys and questionnaires;
  • Your consent to receive further marketing communications from us and our selected partners via various different platforms,

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy. 

For purposes of this Policy, Amalfi Outsourcing (Pty) Ltd is the “data controller”.

Data is obtained from compliant providers. Selected partners are only allowed to use your Data where you have given permission for them to do so and only for a pre-specified limited period.

They are obliged to comply with all relevant data protection requirements regarding their holding and use of these details including screening against the Telephone Preference Service and the Mailing Preference Service, prior to use. Your IP address will only be shared with our Sponsors where you have given permission for us to do so.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection regulations. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  • Provide you with information about the products and services we offer;
  • Provide you with a more personalised service;
  • Conduct market research;
  • Run prize draws and promotions;
  • Pass on your details to selected partners which provide you with other offers and promotions of interest to you. Depending on the consents that you set up at the time of registration and the Data we hold, we may pass your Data to site sponsors or selected partners who may contact you by post, email and telephone for direct marketing purposes.
  • Your Data will only be released to third parties where you have given your positive consent (usually at the time of registration). You can change or update your communication preferences by contacting us on the information given below. Telephone data will only be released to carefully selected partners where it has been screened against the TPS register. Please note, if you request a call from one of our sponsors or selected partners this will override the TPS screening process.
  • Help other companies profile and expand their databases;
  • Facilitate communication between yourself and others;
  • For analysis purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and used in line with the Information Commissioner’s code of practice. These products will be of a marketing nature;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

After 28 days, data is achieved for a period of 12-months thereafter it is destroyed.

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the PIPEDA.

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of the website. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business be transferred, along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

  • Use of Data for direct marketing purposes. When you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by third parties for direct marketing purposes;
  • Sharing Data with third parties.

You will always be offered the option of opting in or opting out of receiving marketing communication from ourselves or our sponsors. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from any communications from us or our sponsors at any time by contacting us on the information given below.

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. 

For more information see the clause (Cookies).

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by us (if such data is held).

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your Personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. We use Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with the current Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Where we require personal data to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then the provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship or to meet obligations placed on us. In all other cases, the provision of the requested personal data is optional.

In respect of your data, you will have the following rights to (which may be limited):

  • Access your data;
  • Rectification of your data;
  • Restrict processing;
  • Object to processing in the form of direct marketing;
  • Data portability;
  • Lodge a complaint;
  • Withdraw consent.

If you have any concerns about the accuracy of your data or would like to make any changes to your data, you can get in touch at support@chimpadmin.com 

If you are not satisfied with how we have responded to and/or handled any concern you have raised with us, please contact the applicable supervisory authority, being at present the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/file-a-formal-privacy-complaint/


You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act, or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of Canada.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

This website is operated for the benefit and acts in the name and behalf of its Customer. All rights reserved. LottoChimp and/or its affiliated brands are an independent ticket purchasing service and are not associated nor endorsed by the National Lottery Commission, Camelot Plc, or any other official lottery operators. Terms and Conditions apply.

LottoChimp is committed to supporting Responsible Gambling. Underage gambling is an offence. For gambling addiction help and support, please visit BeGambleaware or GamCare.

Find Our Reviews

Boom Reviews Lotto Lookout Lotto Guardian

LottoChimp

1613 800 7259
Logo